On March 1, ANQA’s Accreditation Committee held a session. One of the agenda items concerned the institutional accreditation of the Shirak State University named after M. Nalbandyan.
Based on ANQA’s recommendations, by the Decree of the RA Government, the Statute on State Accreditation of Tertiary Level Institutions and their Academic Programmes in the Republic of Armenia has been amended.
According to the changes and amendments, the higher and vocational education institutions are awarded institutional accreditation:
On February 12, the Yerevan State University (YSU) held the kick-off meeting of "Fostering Socially Distanced and Inclusive on-Campus Education in Armenian HEIs" (elCAMPUS) project, which aims at enhancing the quality of online teaching, learning and assessment (TLA) in Armenian (AM) HEIs.
On May 21-23, 2024, Armenia hosted the ETF Forum for Quality Assurance in VET, titled "Quality Assurance of Employment-oriented Formative Assessment".
ANQA invites to participate in an online information session on the Article 26 Backpack. The session is scheduled for February 11, at 7 pm, via Zoom.