On March 1, ANQA’s Accreditation Committee held a session. One of the agenda items concerned the institutional accreditation of the Shirak State University named after M. Nalbandyan.
The Accreditation Committee’s members discussed the expert panel report on the education institution’s institutional capacities against ten accreditation criteria, considering the positively and negatively evaluated fields, the identified issues, the progress made since the previous accreditation and the results of the implementation of the follow-up plan.
The Accreditation Committee granted institutional accreditation to the Shirak State University named after M. Nalbandyan for a period of four years.
It should be noted that the education institution was granted institutional accreditation for a period of four years in 2016 and conditional institutional accreditation for two years in 2022.