Who are experts and what is their role in the external review of education institutions? These and other issues related to the nuances of expert activities were addressed during the expert training held at ANQA on March 4-5.
The training covered a number of nuances of expert activities:
The role of experts: they should not only identify the issue but also examine it comprehensively, contributing to its solution with targeted recommendations. In this context, VET institutions should view experts as partners supporting the enhancement process.
Information credibility: the experts should analyse and ensure the credibility of the information at their disposal.
Cause-and-effect analysis of issues: it is essential not only to identify the issues, but also to understand the underlying reasons and provide recommendations accordingly.
A detailed reference was also made to the state accreditation standards and their emphases. Particularly, the following issues were discussed:
- the importance of strategic planning and management in increasing the effectiveness of educational processes and ensuring the achievement of outcomes;
- the effective resource management: mechanisms for ensuring the achievement of desired outcomes with available resources;
- the role of research activities in education institutions and the importance of assignments with a research component for the preparation of inquisitive specialists committed to lifelong learning;
- the integration and application of international standards in the educational process for the preparation of specialists who are up-to-date with the latest professional trends and are sought-after in the labor market.
The training participants not only explored the above-mentioned topics, but also strengthened their skills through practical assignments and roleplays. They took part in the accreditation process of a given education institution, evaluating the accreditation criteria against the recorded realities.
It should be noted that ANQA organises regular training sessions for the representatives from HEIs and VET institutions, developing expert capacity in Armenian education institutions and expanding ANQA’s expert pool.